Best Keto Meals at IHOP for Low-Carb Eaters

In case you want keto at IHOP, things might get tricky since most things aren’t safe to eat. Even the omelets they serve have traces of pancake batter in it! However, that doesn’t mean everything here is bad. So how do you eat keto in IHOP? Most people who follow a keto diet swear by omelets as they are low-carb in nature. However, if restaurants keep adding high-carb ingredients into it, what do you do?  Reddit claims that their omelets tend to be high on carb because they use pancake batter in them. However, you can request for ‘real egg omelets’. Here’s a quick look at how to order keto at IHOP.

Best Keto Meals at IHOP for Low-Carb Eaters

What’s Keto at IHOP?

  1. IHOP now allows you to order some eggs and a side of bacon or sausage. The eggs are available as boiled, poached, scrambled or fried. The fried eggs contain 1 net carb, and so do the boiled and poached eggs. Scrambled eggs contain 2 net carbs usually, so stay clear of those for a good keto meal at IHOP.
  2. Both bacon and sausage contain one carb per order, so to have a great Keto meal at IHOP, you could load up on all three and still end up with just 8 or 9 net carbs. Furthermore, these sides are very filling, so you can make sure you don’t go hungry. 
  3. Maybe go for a bunless burger if you are someone who likes burgers and sandwiches. When you avoid buns or breads, you save up on a lot of carbs.
  4. However, stay clear of the sides as they tend to be quite carb-heavy. Most of them are either potato or fruit-based, and both of these aren’t exactly keto friendly. The best option when it comes to the keto IHOP menu would be their breakfast. You could load up on their eggs, bacon and sausages and walk away guilt free. 
  5. Also, make sure you can handle the temptation when you walk into their store, as it is full of PANCAKES! If you are someone with a sweet tooth who has just begun their keto journey, beware of this. Make sure you don’t stray over to the Pancake section and gorge on their wonderful pancakes. 

Keto IHOP Omelettes

Make sure you order omelets with ‘real eggs’ in them to avoid high carb meals. Once you sort that out, most of their omelets are really worth the buck. Once you get the real egg situation sorted out, these omelets have some bang for your buck. The best thing is that most of their omelets also have a lot of veggies in them, making them super healthy. Here’s a quick look at some of their best, value for money, keto IHOP omelets and their nutritional value. 

Best Keto Meals at IHOP for Low-Carb Eaters

Best Keto IHOP Omelettes Nutrition Information

Sl NoOmeletCaloriesNet Carbs (gms)Fat (gms)Protein (gms)
1Bacon Temptation1080108564
2Avocado, Bacon and Cheese87056852
3Colorado1150138677
4Corned Beef and Cheese970207157
5Big Steak1150407867
6Cheeseburger14504510475
7Chicken Fajita950186374
8Country1090357756
9Garden830106647
10International72085248
11Egg White33052028
12Ham and Cheese940106866
13Spinach and Mushroom890127048

Keto IHOP Salads

One of the best options for a keto IHOP salad is the Grilled Chicken Cobb Salad. This one is huge and comes with 10 net carbs. However, it is extremely filling and contains all the veggies you need to have a nutritious breakfast. Other options you could try out include the house salad which is a lot less carb-heavy, but also less filling. One great thing about IHOP is that they allow you to add avocados to whatever you want. These incredibly healthy fruits are also carb additive, so make sure you don’t go overboard with them. 

Best Keto Meals at IHOP for Low-Carb Eaters

Keto IHOP Salad Menu Nutrition

Sl NoOmeletCaloriesNet Carbs (gms)Fat (gms)Protein (gms)
1Grilled ChickenWith Avocados10801160101185926768
2House25301
3Caesar
12

Keto IHOP Dressings Nutrition

Sl NoOmeletCaloriesNet Carbs (gms)Fat (gms)Protein (gms)
1Blue Cheese310112
2Buttermilk Ranch2802301
3Creamy Caesar2806282
4Creamy Italian23012190
5French/Cataline100220.50
6Honey Balsamic20016150
7Honey Mustard23013201
8Thousand Island25010240
9Raspberry Vinaigrette1206110
10Fat Free Raspberry601400

Tips for ordering low-carb at IHOP 

  1. Make sure you decide on what you want before you go in so that you can stay clear of their pancakes.
  2. In case you are just starting out with keto meals, try your best to avoid IHOP as the temptation can be too hard to handle.
  3. Always go for breakfast as this is the most keto friendly thing on the IHOP menu. Since most IHOPs are open 24/7, go for breakfast whenever you can. 
  4. Stick with meat and egg dishes to avoid carb heavy stuff. Make sure you ask them not to put pancake batter in your eggs if you are having an omelet. Swap dressing for veggies and a little bit of olive oil to stay healthy.

Best Keto Meals at IHOP

  • Three egg breakfast + pork chops/turkey sausage – 0 net carbs
  • T-Bone steak + pork chops – 0 net carbs
  • Grilled Chicken dinner + Eggs – 1 net carb
  • Eggs + Grilled Tilapia Dinner – 2 net carbs
  • Egg white omelette + cheese + bacon + ham – 3 net carbs
  • House Salad without any dressing – 5 net carbs

Eating low-carb when at an IHOP might be too difficult for beginners, but it is possible. Use these tips to get a keto friendly meal while at IHOP. Let us know in the comments below what your favorite keto meal at IHOP is.

Personalized Plans

Get a personalized workout and nutrition plan from one of our trainers.